President and Council

There are 24 elected members of Council including the President and two Vice-Presidents. They occupy 20 consultant seats, two staff and associate specialist seats and two trainee seats.  In addition, there are six co-opted members representing:

  • The Faculty of Pain Medicine
  • The Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine
  • The RCoA Advisory Board for Northern Ireland
  • The RCoA Advisory Board for Wales
  • The Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain and Ireland
  • RCoA Lay Committee
  • Clinical Directors

The College Senior Management Team and Clinical Quality Adviser attend Council meetings as Observers.  Please click on the images below to read a Member's biography and their Register of Interests.

Dr Liam Brennan
President
Professor Ravi Mahajan
Vice-President
Dr Janice Fazackerley
Vice-President
Dr Jeremy Langton
Elected Consultant Member
Professor J Robert Sneyd
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Anna Batchelor
Elected Consultant Member
Dr John Colvin
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Nigel Penfold
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Simon Fletcher
Elected Consultant Member
Professor Michael Mythen
Elected Consultant Member
Dr John-Paul Lomas
Elected Trainee Member
Dr William Harrop-Griffiths
Elected Consultant Member
Professor Jaideep J Pandit
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Kirstin May
Elected Staff and Associate Specialist Member
Professor Michael Grocott
Elected Consultant Member
Dr David Bogod
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Krishna Ramachandran
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Fiona Donald
Elected Consultant Member
Professor Ellen O'Sullivan
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Lucy Williams
Elected Staff and Associate Specialist Member
Professor Judith Hall OBE
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Chris Carey
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Russell Perkins
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Jenny Cheung
Elected Trainee Member
Dr Robert Darling
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Abrie Theron
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Paul Clyburn
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Barry Miller
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Carl Waldmann
Co-opted Council Member
Mr Robert Thompson
Co-opted Council Member
Dr David Selwyn
Co-opted Council Member
Mr Tom Grinyer
Senior Management Team
Ms Sharon Drake
Senior Management Team
Mr Mark Blaney
Senior Management Team
Mr Russell Ampofo
Senior Management Team
Kathryn Stillman
Senior Management Team
This website uses Cookies, for further information see our privacy policy.