Anaesthetists in Training Representative Group (ATRG)

The Anaesthetists in Training Representative Group (ATRG) was formed in July 2014 and consists of one trainee representative from each School of Anaesthesia along with co-opted members from the Faculties of Intensive Care Medicine and Pain Medicine. The objectives of the ATRG are:

  • Enable a more sustainable and operable system to ensure true representation of trainee concerns and views and ensure the College has an effective, UK wide means of seeking trainee input.
  • Effectively inform and alert trainees to issues affecting them and to be able to address grass roots concerns.
  • Encourage greater trainee engagement with the College.

Dr Sarah Muldoon, Chair

  • Trainee Member of Council

Dr Jamie Strachan

  • Trainee Member of Council

Dr Katie Samuel

  • Elected AiT member

Dr Helen Gordon 

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Sally El-Ghazali

  • AiT Committee
  • Chair, Association of Anaesthetists Trainee Committee

Dr Felicity Corcoran

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Alister Seaton

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Roisin Baker 

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Tamryn Miller

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Mohammed Akuji

  • Elected AiT Member

Dr Andy Owen

  • National Institute of Academic Anaesthesia (NIAA)

Dr Sarah Fadden

  • Trainee Representative, Defence

Dr Helen Laycock

  • Trainee Representative, Faculty of Pain Medicine

Dr Keith Hodgson

  • Safe Anaesthesia Liaison Group (SALG)

To be advised

  • Trainee Representative, Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine

Name TBC

  • Birmingham School of Anaesthesia

Dr Toby Reynolds

  • Bart's and the London School of Anaesthesia

Dr Ellie Walker

  • Central School of Anaesthesia

Dr Joanna Walker

  • East of England School of Anaesthesia

Dr William Tomlinson

  • East Midlands North School of Anaesthesia

Dr Yasmine Samaroo

  • Imperial School of Anaesthesia

Name TBC

  • Kent, Surrey & Sussex School of Anaesthesia

Name TBC

  • Mersey School of Anaesthesia

Dr Sarah Rae

  • North Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Frankie Young

  • North West School of Anaesthesia

Dr Nick Francis

  • Northern School of Anaesthesia

Dr Gareth Paul

  • Northern Ireland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Laura Oakley

  • Oxford School of Anaesthesia

Dr Peter Valentine

  • Peninsula School of Anaesthesia

Dr Alastair Hurry

  • Scottish Board

Dr Rory McDonald

  • South East (SESA) School of Anaesthesia

Dr J J Hetherington

  • South East Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Mike Robson

  • St George's School of Anaesthesia

Dr Amit Bhagwat

  • Stoke (West Midlands) School of Anaesthesia

Dr John Rae

  • Tayside School of Anaesthesia

Dr Benjamin Robinson

  • Warwickshire School of Anaesthesia 

Dr Lucy Emmett

  • Welsh School of Anaesthesia

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Harry Phillips

  • Wessex School of Anaesthesia

Dr Chris Lochrin

  • West of Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Robert Neal

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School of Anaesthesia – West Programme

Dr James Turnbull

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School of Anaesthesia – East Programme

Dr Rob Charles

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School of Anaesthesia – South Programme